close

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Information We Collect and How We Collect Information
Third-Party Information Collection
How We Use Your Information
Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information
Disclosure of Your Information
Links to Third-Party Sites and Services
Do Not Track Signals
Data Retention
Accessing and Correcting Your Information
Security
Notice to California Residents
Children Under the Age of 13
International Users
Contact Information


Introduction

Mandelin, Inc. (“Mandelin,” “Company”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The following policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, and disclosing information that we collect from you or that you provide to us when you visit our website (our “Site”) or use any other products and services made available by us (collectively with the Site, the “Services”).

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. The use of information collected through our Services will be limited to the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (or other relevant customer contracts). By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that if you are using the Services on behalf of an entity, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy for that entity and are representing to us that you have the authority to do so (in which case “you” will refer to that entity). If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Services.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post the changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page the date the policy was last revised. We will also notify you of any material changes either through a pop-up notice, email or through other reasonable means. Any such changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Services thereafter. Your continued use of the Services after the date any such changes become effective constitutes your acceptance of the new policy.


Information We Collect and How We Collect Information

A. Information You Provide

We may collect information you provide directly via the Services. The information you provide may include Personal Information.  “Personal Information” is information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination). We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register with our Services, submit comments and other content, order products, or directly contact us with questions or feedback:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your shipping and billing address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your order history

If you purchase our Services, you are required to provide financial information, such as your credit card number and other billing information, to a third-party payment processor. We are not responsible for the collection or storage of such information by third parties.  We will, however, have access to certain information associated with your account should you purchase the Services, including the amount and date of the purchase and the last four digits of your credit card number.


Changes to the Terms of Use

We reserve the right to update and revise these Terms at any time. We’ll make sure to also change the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page so you can tell if these Terms have changed since your last visit. Any such changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all access to and use of the Services thereafter. Please review these Terms regularly because once we post any changes, your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of the revised Terms.

B. Information We Automatically Collect

We may also collect certain information automatically when you visit the Services, including:

  • Your browser type and operating system
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area
  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Services
  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Services
  • Information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded, and
  • Standard Server Log Information

We collect the above information by using “cookies.” Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s browser. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Services. We delete any cookies collected at the end of each session.


Third-Party Information Collection

We may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information through the Services. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics.

The information collected and stored by third parties remains subject to their policies and practices. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

We currently use the services of the third-party vendors listed below, who may collect your information. To view their respective privacy policies, click on the links.


How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including Personal Information, to measure usage of the Services, to analyze the effectiveness of our Services, to improve and enhance functionality of the Services, to provide support for the Services and respond to requests and inquiries, to provide you with notices, such as updates or changes that we may make to the Services, and to market and advertise the Services, including through promotional e-mail messages, and by displaying our advertisements on other websites that you visit or use. We may also use this information to offer you targeted advertising in order to personalize your experience by showing you advertisements for products and services that are more likely to appeal to you (a practice known as behavioral advertising).

We may from time to time aggregate information in certain data analysis, reports, or other interpretations of trends for both internal and external purposes.


Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide to us. The mechanisms listed below aim to provide you with control over such collection, use and disclosure:

  • Marketing Communications. If you do not want us to send you marketing or promotional communications, you can opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any such promotional emails, checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or emailing us at info@mandelininc.com.
  • Cookies. You have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through your browser. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. If you choose to disable your cookies, your user experience may be limited.
  • Google Analytics. You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by using Google’s Ads Settings or going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • Third-Party Advertising. If you are interested in more information about tailored advertising and your choices to prevent third parties from delivering tailored web advertisements, you may visit the following websites: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. These opt-out tools are provided by third parties. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

Disclosure of Your Information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect. We may disclose information that we collect through the Services with third parties as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may share your information with our agents and service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf, such as to host the Services, manage databases, host a store or other e-commerce platform, perform analyses, or conduct surveys.
  • Other Parties When Required By Law or as Necessary to Protect the Services. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of Mandelin and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Service; prevent fraud; and comply with or respond to law enforcement or a legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.
  • In Connection With a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.
  • Aggregate Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregate website usage data or demographic reports.

You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.


Links to Third-Party Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under the control of or maintained by Mandelin. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Mandelin of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Policy does not apply to this third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services.


Do Not Track Signals

Third parties may keep track of your browsing activities across third party websites. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know we respond to “Do Not Track” browser signals. Certain web browsers enable users to activate a “Do Not Track” signal but we do not currently respond to the “Do Not Track” signal or other similar mechanisms.


Data Retention

We strive to keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable legal requirements. If you close your account, we will retain certain data for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Use, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Services or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

You acknowledge that Mandelin may establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Services, including without limitation the maximum period of time that data or other content will be retained by the Services and the maximum storage space that will be allotted on Mandelin’s servers on your behalf. You further acknowledge that Mandelin reserves the right to change these general practices and limits at any time, in its sole discretion. We will endeavor to give you notice of any such change where required by applicable law.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you wish to access, update, correct or delete any Personal Information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services, you may log into your account and make updates. If you wish to make changes not available through your account settings, please contact us at info@mandelininc.com.


Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, including through the use of Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption of data exchanged with the site. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to us via the Internet. In the event that personal information is compromised as a breach of security, Mandelin will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.


Notice to California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to info@mandelininc.com.


Children Under the Age of 13

Our Services are intended for users who are 13 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any Personal Information to us. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@mandelininc.com.


International Users

Please note that the Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. Some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own.


Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mandelininc.com.